home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Current Jul 19, 2018
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Birds Rotary Newsletter

 

July 19, 2018

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue



UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

                          Speaker                       Invocation                      Greeters

July 19              Jan Klosinski                 Ray Connor                    Moses, Mueller & Mueller

July 26              Jeff Lindell                     Jean Burgener

August 2            Michael Loy                  Scott Brainard                 Mull, Nevers & Otte

August 9            Ann Lucas                    Tim Bodette

August 16          Jesse Maas                  Nathan Birchler

August 23          Jeff Mills                       Gary Bezucha

August 31          No Meeting          

September 6      Bob Moses                   Dave Anderson                Page, Parizo & Pempek    

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAMS

 

Last week, Pat Kinney invited Connie Conrad, Executive Director of Habitat for Humanity to speak about their programming.  We also welcomed Jan Klosinski to her first meeting as President!

 

Two weeks ago, the club met at the Marathon County Library for a few important functions.  We presented a check and toured the club’s 25th Anniversary project.  The Service Above Self Award was presented to well-deserving JoAnn Draeger.  The leadership of the club was also passed from President Tammy Szekeress to Jan Klosinski.  Thanks to Tammy for her year of amazing leadership!!

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

  • Jan Klosinski has invited Wendy to talk about her year in Wausau before she returns home.

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • For July 26, Jeff Lindell has invited Capt Shane Heilmann of the Everest Metro Police Department to speak on his experience along with local law enforcement at the National Law Enforcement Memorial in Washington DC.
  • For August 2, our 6220 District Governor, Ann Fuge, will be the program.

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

 

  • Patrice Pergolski to speak regarding the Girl Scouts.  JoAnn Draeger has her contact information.
  • Katie Normand to speak about a new non-profit here in Wausau - Adaptive Communities. This is a social activity center for adults with special needs.  Her number is (715)571-0040
  • Greg Cemke would speak on the Children’s Miracle Network’s “Christmas in July”.  His contact is (715) 370-1661 or g.cemke@outlook.com
  • Rebecca (Becky) Frisch – Director of Marathon County’s (Conservation, Planning & Zoning Department), also known as CPZ.  715-261-6000 or Rebecca.Frisch@co.marathon.wi.us
  • Christian Schock Director of Community Planning and Economic Development 715-261-6683 christian.schock@ci.wausau.wi.us
  • Richard Barrett, Executive Director of Central Wisconsin Convention & Visitors Bureau (715) 355-8788 and rbarrett@visitwausau.com  
  • Darcie Howard – the Monk Garden Executive Director could speak on the capital campaign project for renovating Monk’s original home into office space, education space and intern housing along with the new educational programs they have begun.  She would be available this fall – contact her at 715-261-6264 or 715 -680-9485

CLUB FUNDRAISERS

 

We will have a food stand at the powerboat races in September.  Tim asks for a volunteer to act as bartender for the event.  He will also be organizing an “Old Fashioned” Christmas for November.

 

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month: Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney, Bob Moses and Mary Weber

 

Second Thursday of the Month: Mike Schlichte (Leader), Gary Bezucha, Jesse Maas, Michael Loy and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month: Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Aaron Mull, Kevin Sorenson and Cindy Mueller

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month: Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Scott Brainard, Roger Utnehmer, Amy Wood and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month: Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz, Amy Wood and Beth Mueller

 

On call/as needed basis: Jim Schulz and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

August 2                Board Meeting

Sept. 10                 Honor Flight

Sept. 22-23            Powerboat races food stand

Oct. 8                     Honor Flight

Nov. 8                    Old Fashioned Event

May 9, 2019          Club Annual Meeting

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

  • Ann Lucas – American Players - coasters

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

RAFFLE

 

Jeff Zriny had his winning ticket picked.  He then picked a black marble.  Better luck next time.

 

WELCOME & FAREWELL

 

Welcome to our newest club member – Bob Moses!  We also say farewell to Dee Dunn and Aaron Zitzelsberger who have both moved out of the area.

 

THANKS

  • To JoAnn Draeger for the recent invocation.

CLUB NEWS

 

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes, Talent Shop, Marathon County Foster Care Program and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Jim Warsaw announces that our next exchange student arrives on August 7th at CWA. He hopes to have him at the August 9th meeting. His name is Pedro Ivo, he’s 17 and will be attending DC Everest High School as a Junior. He loves soccer, swimming, and snowboarding. 
  • Our club helped to donate a tree to the Town of Rib Mountain.
  • It was announced that donated monies previously earmarked for Mexican earthquake relief will now be sent for flood relief in the UP.  After many attempts, a contact could not be made in Mexico. 
  • Pastor Ray announces that our club now has 4 host families for next year.  We will be welcoming Pedro as our next exchange student.  Ray will also be looking for potential outbound students.
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.  Another way to make up a meeting is to go to the District 6220 web-site and click on “quick links” for on-line meetings.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 1st Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

 

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz –www.wausauearlyrotary.org/  In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.