home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Archive Jan 21, 2016
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Bird Rotary Newsletter

 

January 21, 2016

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue


 

UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE


                       Speaker                            Invocation               Greeters  

January 21     Jim Warsaw (for Rachel)  Beth Mueller            Mueller, Mueller & Mull

January 28     Jean Burgener                  Jeff Mills

February 4      Ray Connor                     Jesse Maas              Nevers, Page & Penn

February 11    JoAnn Draeger                Ann Lucas

February 18    No Meeting (President’s Dinner)

February 25    Dee Dunn                        Michael Loy

March 3          Gary France                    Jeff Lindell                 Puyleart, Schaut & Schlichte

March 10        Steve Goetsch                 Mary Jo Lechner

March 17        Todd Hagedorn               Jan Klosinski

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAM

 

Jesse Maas (for Tom Brunner) invited Carissa Johnston & Kimberly Van Hoof of Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin who discussed their Wausau area facilities and programs in hopes of increasing awareness.

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

 

Jim Warsaw has invited Rene Daniels, Executive Director of North Central Wisconsin Workforce Development Board to present a program.

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • For January 28, Jean Burgener has invited Joanne Kelly from the United Way who will talk about the newly released Life Report.
  • For February 4, Ray Connor has invited John Townshend to give information on the Rotary Global Grant Scholarship program. Also presenting today will be Tracy Wilichowski the District 6220 – 2014-2015 Global Grant Scholarship Recipient.  She will talk about her study at the London School of Economics.

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible.

We will then be able to print a list of upcoming programs.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  • Per John Kelly, for February a possible speaker is Pastor Isidro from the Dominican Republic to update the club on the water grant
  • Rhonda Strebel on the Rural Health Initiative (Rhonda.strebel@thedacare.org) (in the Spring)
  • All members are encouraged to consider giving presentations about their own professions

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month: Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney, Mary Weber and Scott Slajus

 

Second Thursday of the Month: Ken Moberg (Leader), Mike Schlichte, Jesse Maas and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month: Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Cindy Mueller and Rachel Camlek

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month: Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Ann Lucas, Scott Brainard and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month: Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz and Beth Mueller

 

On call as needed basis: Aaron Mull, Dee Dunn and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

Jan. 30             District 6220 Annual Assembly – UWMC – Wausau – 9:00-4:00

Feb. 4               Board Meeting

Feb. 19             President’s Dinner at The Great Dane

March 31          Club Social

April 18             Honor Flight

May 16             Honor Flight

June 30            Club Social

September 29   Club Social

December 29    Club Social?? 

 

WELCOME

 

Please welcome our Rotary exchange student Ruva (Ruvarashe Mukonoweshuro) from Zimbabwe!!

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

 

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

RAFFLE

 

Amy Wood had her winning ticket picked. She then picked a black marble.  Better luck next time.

 

THANKS

  • To Ken Moberg for the invocation

  • To Pat Puyleart for coordinating the recent Love is International weekend!  Thanks as well to all who volunteered!

CLUB NEWS

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Congratulations to our newest Service Above Self Award Winner – Dick Jarvis.  He joins our previous winners – Ann Lucas and Pat Puyleart
  • Per Jan Klosinski our December attendance was 100%
  • Per Todd Hagedorn we have approximately $54,000 in cash available
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 1st Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

 

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz – www.wausauearlyrotary.org/   In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.

?