home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Archive Feb 25, 2016
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Bird Rotary Newsletter

 

February 25, 2016

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue


UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

                              Speaker                 Invocation              Greeters

February 25          John Kelly               Ann Lucas              Nevers, Page & Penn

March 3                 Gary France           Jeff Lindell              Puyleart, Schaut & Schlichte

March 10               Dee Dunn               Mary Jo Lechner

March 17               Steve Goetsch        Jan Klosinski

March 24               Club Assembly        Patrick Kinney

March 31               Todd Hagedorn       Craig Kersemeier

April 7                    Jennifer Havel         John Kelly              Skarie, Slajus & Strasser

April 14                  Sheryl Hemp            Dick Jarvis

April 21                  Dick Jarvis               Sheryl Hemp

April 28                  Craig Kersemeier    Jennifer Havel

May 5                     No Meeting (Prayer Breakfast)

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAM

 

JoAnn Draeger asked Ruva, our foreign exchange student, to do the presentation and tell us about her background. 

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

 

John Kelly has invited Jeff Tarras and Russ Bahr who will present an update on The Fellowship Of Christian Athletes.

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • For March 10, Dee Dunn has invited Mari Stein who is the regional director for Junior Achievement.

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible. We will then be able to print a list of upcoming programs.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  • Rhonda Strebel on the Rural Health Initiative (Rhonda.strebel@thedacare.org) (in the Spring)
  • All members are encouraged to consider giving presentations about their own professions

 

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month: Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney, Mary Weber and Scott Slajus

 

Second Thursday of the Month: Ken Moberg (Leader), Mike Schlichte, Jesse Maas and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month: Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Cindy Mueller and Rachel Camlek

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month: Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Ann Lucas, Scott Brainard and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month: Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz and Beth Mueller

 

On call as needed basis: Aaron Mull, Dee Dunn and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

March 3                  Board Meeting

March 31                Club Social

April 18                   Honor Flight

May 13-15              District Assembly in Stevens Point

May 16                   Honor Flight

June 30                  Club Social

September 29        Club Social

December 29         Club Social??

 

WELCOME

 

Please welcome our Rotary exchange student Ruva (Ruvarashe Mukonoweshuro) from Zimbabwe!!

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

 

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

RAFFLE

 

Nate Birchler had his winning ticket picked. He then picked a black marble.  Better luck next time.

 

THANKS

  • To Michael Loy for the invocation
  • To Randy Winter for coordinating the recent President’s dinner!  It was a great success!

CLUB NEWS

 

Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.

  • Congratulations to our newest Service Above Self Award Winner – Dick Jarvis.  He joins our previous winners – Ann Lucas and Pat Puyleart
  • Ann Lucas gave an update on our club’s continued commitment to donating eggs to local food pantries. 
  • We are currently looking for a female RYE officer to work with Tom Brunner and our exchange students.  Ray Connor will be the RYE officer for next year.  We are also looking for host families for our August in-bound student.  We also need a fall host for Ruva.
  • In regards to spending time with Ruva, all are encouraged to arrange these activities.  If an overnight activity is planned you need to be an adult over 18 and give him your Social Security number.  This would be for a background check. 
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 1st Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

 

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz – www.wausauearlyrotary.org/   In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.