home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Archive Sep 15, 2016
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Bird Rotary Newsletter

 

September 15, 2016

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue


UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

                           Speaker                   Invocation                  Greeters

September 15    Tim Strasser             Mary Weber                Burgener, Connor & DeMeyer

September 22    Mike Schlichte          Jim Warsaw

September 29    Adam Siewert           Scott Thompson

October 6           Kevin Maloney         Tammy Szekeress      Draeger, Dunn & France

October 13        Jay St. Clair               Tim Strasser

October 20        Dan Schaut               Jay St. Clair

October 27        Tammy Szekeress    Adam Siewert

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAM

 

Lindy Penn invited her son Steve Penn of Northwestern Mutual who presented on Long Term Care.

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

 

Tim Strasser has invited Jesse Maas and Dee Dunn who will be giving an update on Music and Martinis

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

 

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible. We will then be able to print a list of upcoming programs.

 

  • For September 22, Mike Schlichte has invited Di Dappern the District 6220 Governor who will be visiting and giving an update
  • For September 29, Adam Siewert has invited Erik Rajek from Ridgestone Bank who will be talking about the Small Business Administration and what their loan programs have to offer the small businesses of our market.
  • For October 6th, Kevin Maloney has invited Alberto (Beto) Araya, MD, who is also owner/operator of Condor Coffee Company here in Wausau to tell us all about coffee and their charitable work.
  • For October 13th, Jay St. Clair has invited Dick Peterson from Security Film Window Enhancements
  • For October 20th, Dan Schaut has invited Tony Omernik who will be speaking on the RSVP volunteer program from the United Way
  • For October 27th, Tammy Szekeress has invited Ron Glaman of Vino Latte who will speak about wine 101

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  •  Rhonda Strebel on the Rural Health Initiative (Rhonda.strebel@thedacare.org) (in the Spring)
  • Colin Hanson (A Walk in Their Shoes) at 715-560-8933
  • Pastor Ray regarding his mission trip to Cordova Alaska
  • Lowell Peterson, M.D from the Board of Curators of the WI State Historical Society to speak about the origins of WWII – contact Pat Puyleart for more information
  • Our club recently donated $100 to a student from Merrill who will be traveling to Nicaragua.  She sent the club a thank you note and volunteered to give a presentation upon her return.  Nate would have the details
  • All members are encouraged to consider giving presentations about their own professions

 MUSIC AND MARTINIS

  • Music & Martini’s fundraising event to be held at 5 p.m. on Saturday, November 12th at the Wausau Country Club
  • Your monetary or in-kind donation will assist our club in our efforts to enhance the quality of life in Marathon County by allowing us to contribute to the growth of local organizations.  Please RSVP your donation, sponsorship, or ticket purchase by clicking the Music & Martinis link on our homepage:  www.WausauEarlyRotary.org

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS – the current roster is being revised (please contact Mary Weller if interested)

 

First Thursday of the Month: Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney and Mary Weber

 

Second Thursday of the Month: Ken Moberg (Leader), Mike Schlichte, Jesse Maas and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month: Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Cindy Mueller and Rachel Camlek

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month: Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Ann Lucas, Scott Brainard and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month: Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz and Beth Mueller

 

On call as needed basis: Aaron Mull, Dee Dunn and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

September                  Sign up as classroom readers for the 11th year of Reading to Go

September 15             The meeting will be held at Mt. Olive Lutheran Church.  Arrive using the   

                                    Park Ridge Drive entrance.

September 29             Club Social?

Sept. 30-Oct. 2            RYLA

October 6                    Board Meeting

October 10                  Honor Flight

November 12              Music and Martinis

December 29              Club Social??

January 6-8                 Love is International

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

  • Travis White – Minocqua - Bourbon from Northern Waters Distillery and also a gift certificate for 1 bottle and a tour for 10 people from the owner
  • Ken Moberg – Door County – salsa and dips

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

WELCOME& FAREWELL

 

We welcome our newest club members Michael Matuszak and Adam Siewert even as we say goodbye to long-time members Bill Skarie, Scott Slajus and Ali Wolf.

 

RAFFLE

 

Nate Birchler had his winning ticket picked. He then picked a black marble missing out on a chance to win over $500.  Better luck next time.

 

THANKS

  • To Mary Weller for our recent invocation.
  • To JoAnn Draeger and Mike Schlichte for their outstanding efforts in raising funds for the Honor Flights!

 

CLUB NEWS

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Congratulations to our newest Service Above Self winner – Mary Weller!!
  • The Rotary exchange student for the fall will be Mariaisabel from Venezuela.
  • Treasurer’s report – per Todd Hagedorn we have about $40,000 in cash
  • Per Jan Klosinski, this will be the 11th year of the Reading to Go program.  Schools chosen this year are Hatley, Riverside, Riverview, St. Marks and Trinity
  • President Nate Birchler announces that our club will be reviewing the club by-laws and working on a club visioning and strategic plan.  He is looking for assistance in this project.  We may also have some board vacancies that need to be filled. 
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.

 

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 1st Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

 

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz – www.wausauearlyrotary.org/  In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.