home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Archive Apr 4, 2019
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Birds Rotary Newsletter

 

April 4, 2019 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue


  UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

                        Speaker                              Invocation                 Greeters

April 4              Bridget Wenman                 Kyle Page                   Zriny, Anderson & Bardonner

April 11            Team Work Meeting            Meredith Otte

April 18            Mary Weller                        Cindy Mueller

April 25            Rhonda Werner Schultz      Beth Mueller

May 2               Travis White                       Jeff Mills                      Bezucha, Birchler & Brainard

May 9               Prayer Breakfast

May 16             Randy Winter                      Amy Mettlach     

May 23             Amy Wood                           Ann Lucas                           

May 30             No Meeting                                          

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAM

 

For March 21, Mary Weber invited Mike Egan who talked about the Ski Patrol @ Granite Peak! Then last week, a club social was held in the evening at Timekeeper Distillery.

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

 

Bridget Wenman has the program.

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • For April 18, Mary Weller has invited Jack Hoogendyk from Hope Life Center.

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  • Rebecca (Becky) Frisch – Director of Marathon County’s (Conservation, Planning & Zoning Department), also known as CPZ.  715-261-6000 or Rebecca.Frisch@co.marathon.wi.us
  • Richard Barrett, Executive Director of Central Wisconsin Convention & Visitors Bureau (715) 355-8788 rbarrett@visitwausau.com 
  • Kalynn Pempek and Steve Goetsch to speak in May about the new Aspirus Family House.
  • Vicki Resech. MCDEVCO, Inc. – to talk about the new co-working and idea sharing space being established April 1 along with program offerings for Marathon County Entrepreneurs. (contact Jim Warsaw for contact info)
  • Paul Whitaker, a professor at UWSP/Marathon County would be able to speak about zoology, the bat population, plant and animal biology, ecology, environment, climate, invasive species or organic agriculture.  He can be reached at (715) 261-6284 or paul.whitaker@uwc.edu

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month - Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney and Mary Weber  

 

Second Thursday of the Month - Mike Schlichte (Leader), Gary Bezucha, Michael Loy and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month - Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Aaron Mull, Kevin Sorenson and Cindy Mueller

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month - Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Scott Brainard, Roger Utnehmer, Amy Wood and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month - Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz, Amy Wood and Beth Mueller

 

On call as needed basis - Jim Schulz, Randy Winter and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

April 8                   Honor Flight

April 11                 Board Meeting

May 9                   Club Annual Meeting

May 13                 Honor Flight

May 17-18            District Governor’s Conference -Wisconsin Dells

June 1-5               Rotary International Conference in Hamburg, Germany

Sept. 21-22           Power Boat Races

Sept. 28-29           RYLA

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

  • JoAnn Draeger – Mexico (x2) – tequila

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

WELCOME & FAREWELL

 

We welcome Larissa Rebhahn and Karla Lodholz as new members of the club.  Unfortunately, we need to say goodbye to Bob Moses and Liz Parizo.

 

RAFFLE

 

THANKS

  • To Kalynn Pempek for the recent invocation.

CLUB NEWS

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes, Talent Shop, Marathon County Foster Care Program and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Jean Burgener announces that she is looking for RYLA students before the end of the school year.
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.  Another way to make up a meeting is to go to the District 6220 web-site and click on “quick links” for on-line meetings.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 2nd Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks! 


Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz www.wausauearlyrotary.org/   In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.