home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Archive Jun 19, 2014
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Birds Rotary Newsletter

 

June 19, 2014

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue


 

UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE


                            Speaker                       Invocation                    Greeters

June 19               Bill Skarie                     Ali Wolf                        Hemp, Jarvis & Kelly

June 26               Mtg. at Kayak statue

July 3                  John Kelly                     Travis White                Kemppainen, Kinney & Klosinski

July 10                Scott Slajus                   Rhonda Werner Schultz

July 17                Stephanie Smith            Mary Weller

July 24                Tim Strasser                  Mary Weber

July 31                Tammy Szekeress        Jim Warsaw

                                            

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAMS

 

Dan Schaut presented a short travel log on his adventure in Antarctica.

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM

 

Bill Skarie has invited John Nowaczk from Sprocketz bike shop.

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • On July 3, John Kelly has invited some visitors from South Sudan.
  • For July 10, Scott Slajus has invited Jeff Ottosen the new Boy Scout Executive/CEO for Samoset Council.

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible.

We will then be able to print a list of upcoming programs.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  • Rhonda Strebel on the Rural Health Initiative (Rhonda.strebel@thedacare.org)
  • Dave Ross from the WI Department of Safety and Professional Services to talk about the Prescription Drug Monitoring Program – contact Brittany Lewin at (608)266-6795
  • Jan Klosinki would arrange for Newman teacher Michelle Klein and students to talk about their recent first place experience at Business World.
  • Todd Werner of Peaceful Solutions Counseling regarding a new fundraiser called “Wausau Family Fun Olympics” (715) 675-3458

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month: Gary France (Leader), Tom Brunner, Patrick Kinney, Mary Weber and Scott Slajus

 

Second Thursday of the Month: Ken Moberg (Leader), Mike Schlichte and Janna Hamann

 

Third Thursday of the Month: JoAnn Draeger (Leader), Tammy Szekeress, Jeff Zriny, Nate Birchler, Travis White and Rachel Rogness


Fourth Thursday of the Month: Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Ann Lucas, Tim Strasser and Pat Kemppainen

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month: Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz and Beth Mueller

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

July 10                 Board Meeting

Sept. 8                 Honor Flight

Oct. 6                   Honor Flight

Nov. 1                  Music and Martinis


PRESIDENTS PANTRY

  • ·         Jeff Zriny – Seattle & Bend, OR – book bag and 2 kids books

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

RAFFLE

 

Mary Weber had her winning ticket picked.  She then picked a blue marble to win 50% of the pot.

 

THANKS

  • To Greg Bardonner for the invocation and for being the acting Sergeant-at-Arms.
  • To visitor Craig Kirschmeier
  • To Jeff Zriny for his generosity!  He was recently awarded his Paul Harris (x3)!
  • To Lois Alt for her service and dedication to the club!  We will miss her!

CLUB NEWS

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Jean Burgener will head up the 2015 scholarship committee.
  • Nominations for the Service Above Self Award should be sent to Randy Winter, Bill Skarie or Pastor Ray.
  • Our Rotary exchange student for next year will be Nicholas from Estonia
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 1st Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEW NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

 

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz – www.wausauearlyrotary.org/   In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.?